Slideshow

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes the way Women Mean Biz collects, uses, and shares your information when you use our services. At WMB we take data protection and your right to privacy very seriously. This policy outlines our approach, including: 

  • What information we collect and why we collect it

  • How we use that information

  • The choices we offer, including how to access and update information 

Who we are

Women Mean Biz delivers a range of commercial services. For full information please visit www.womenmeanbiz.co.uk and click on ‘About us’ or for similar enquiries please call 01934 835396

When we collect your data

We collect personal information on visitors to the Women Mean Biz website at different points. These include:  

  • Registration with the website

  • Making an enquiry

  • Booking to attend a networking meeting or workshop

  • Joining Women Mean Biz membership

  • Editing information through the dashboard 

We also collect information from you when you enquire or receive any of our services over the phone, at events or face to face with our staff or participate in our surveys or sign up to our newsletters.

All information collected is held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

This information may include your: 

  • Name

  • Address

  • Email

  • Telephone Number

  • Password

  • Type and description of business

  • User generated content, posts, comments

  • Any special dietary requirements

  • Other personal information you provide to us

How we use your information

We use the information we collect from our website and services to develop and improve them overtime. We also use this information to provide you with information and advice which is tailored to the interests of you and your business. More specifically your information is used to:

  • respond appropriately to enquiries, comments or specific requests 

  • deliver networking and business support services 

  • provide the best experience for www.womenmeanbiz .co.uk visitors

  • administer WMB membership

  • provide information on Women Mean Biz’s services which are similar to those you have enquired about or received

You can opt out of Women Mean Biz marketing messages at any time via any of the following ways:  

  • Click on the unsubscribe link when we email you

  • When we contact you as part of a telemarketing campaign

  • By contacting us at admin@womenmeanbiz.co.uk

However, we may still need to contact you regarding services which you may currently be using.   

We may occasionally transfer your information to third parties who act on our behalf to deliver a service or information in accordance with the purposes for which the data was originally collected or for purposes to which you have subsequently consented. Before disclosing to a third party, we require the third party by contract to take adequate precautions to protect that data.

We may share or transfer the information in our databases to comply with a legal requirement, for the administration of justice, to protect your vital interests, to protect the security or integrity of our databases or our website, to take precautions against legal liability, or in the event of our sale, merger, re-organisation, dissolution or similar event.

Securing your data

Women Mean Biz will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Women Mean Biz will store all the personal information you provide securely and in accordance with UK data protection laws, but please be aware that any data which you send to our site is sent at your own risk.

Any payment transactions made to Women Mean Biz will be encrypted using SSL technology

Women Mean Biz uses GoCardless to process your payments using 256-bit SSL encryption. GoCardless adheres to the Data Protection Act 1988, is authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority under the Payment Services Regulations 2009 and has received ISO 27001 certification. Data collected by GoCardless may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area. It may also be processed by staff operating outside of the EEA who work for GoCardless or their suppliers. For more on how GoCardless complies with GDPR click here.

Women Mean Biz uses PayPal to process your payments using SSL technology. PayPal collects and processes personal data as regulated by the Data Protection Act 1998, overseen by the Office of the Information Commissioner, data collected by PayPal may be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). For more information on PayPal’s privacy policy click here.

The data we collect from you may be transferred to and stored on secure servers located in the U.S. and locations around the world on Dropbox. Dropbox complies with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union, the Euopean Economic Area and Switzerland to the U.S. Dropbox is overseen by the US Federal Trade Commission, for more information and on how Dropbox complies with GDPR click here.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, processed and/ or stored on secure servers on the accounting software Kashflow, developed by IRIS Software Group Limited. For the purposes of data processing, Kashflow may transfer data to countries outside of the European Economic Area through SSL protocol. For more information on Kashflow’s privacy policy, click here.

Women Mean Biz may transfer to and store the data we collect from you on our website admin console, and email, which is hosted by Evergreen Computing. Evergreen Computing use HTTPS (SSL) protocol for their systems to ensure secure communication links, the data transferred is encrypted using the Blowfish method. Furthermore, Evergreen Computing use Apache’s htaccess file system to allow another level of security restrictions for accessing a directory or a file. For more information on Evergreen Computing’s security protocol, click here.

The data we collect from you may be transferred to, processed and/ or stored on servers secured by SSL security certificates on the cloud based CRM system Capsule, who adhere to the Data Protection act 1998 under the data controller Zestia Limited. Data collected by Capsule may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area. For more on Capsule’s privacy policy, click here.

Women Mean Biz uses Campaign Monitor to store personal data which is fully compliant with the General Data Protection Act. Campaign Monitor makes substantial investment in server, database, backup and firewall technologies to protect data. For further information regarding Campaign Monitor’s privacy policy, and how they are GDPR compliant visit their Trust Centre.

Data Breach 

In the unlikely event that our systems are breached, we will inform the ICO immediately and adhere to their guidelines.

Website tracking

When you visit https://www.womenmeanbiz.co.uk we may automatically collect the following information: 

  • your internet protocol (IP) address 

  • your login information, 

  • browser type and version, 

  • time zone setting, 

  • browser plug-in types and versions, 

  • operating system and platform.

  • Websites you visited before and after visiting our website

  • Pages visited during your visit

  • The hyperlinks you click

  • GPS location data

We aggregate this information to understand how our visitors use our website so that we can improve our service.

Women Mean Biz Membership

Membership of Women Mean Biz provides access to various benefits including: 

  • Publication of company and contact details in the on-line directory on this website – providing an excellent opportunity to raise the profile of your business.

  • Regular e-newsletters providing essential business information and news 

  • The publication of company name on membership lists distributed to other members, providing another promotional route for members.

If you do not wish for your data to be used for any of these purposes, contact us at admin@womenmeanbiz.co.uk

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet  log information and visitor behaviour information.  This information is used to track visitor use of the website and compile reports on website activity.  You can set your browser not to accept cookies, however, it may mean that some of the functionality will be restricted.

For information on the use of cookies on our website please see our cookie policy

Other websites 

Our website includes links to other third party websites. This privacy policy does not apply to these websites and we accept no liability how your information is used by these sites. Please note that if you click on, or follow, any links from our site to external websites, our private policy will no longer apply. Please check the privacy policies of any such external site before submitting any personal data, as we cannot accept any responsibility or liability in relation to them.

If you have any questions relating to this policy, please contact our Data Manager on admin@womenmeanbiz.co.uk

We want to make sure that any data we hold on you is up to date. So if you think your personal information is inaccurate, you can ask us to correct or remove it. 

You have the right to request and be provided with the information we hold about you. To request this information or ask us to remove the data we hold, contact the Data Manager, Women Mean Biz, Our Office, Iwood Lane, Bristol BS40 5NU or email admin@womenmeanbiz.co.uk  Your data will be retained for up to seven years, within which time Women Mean Biz will seek your consent to continue to hold such information.

Updates to this Policy

Please note we may change information on this site and/or this policy, at any time without notice. You should regularly review this policy for any changes. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised policy on this site. By continuing to using our services and/or this site, you agree to any changes, and by providing continued access to the site we are providing you consideration for agreement to such changes.